team

Privacy Policy

BY USING OR ACCESSING THIS MSCG WEBSITE ("THIS SITE"), YOU AGREE TO MAXIMUM SUCCESS CAPITAL GROUP LIMITED (COLLECTIVELY KNOWN AS "MSCG") 'S TREATMENT OF YOUR DATA IN THE WAY DESCRIBED HEREIN. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS BELOW, PLEASE DO NOT USE OR ACCESS THIS SITE.

 

Personal Data Privacy Policy of MSCG, its Subsidiaries, Associates, and Affiliates

Maximum Success Capital Group Limited, its subsidiaries, associates and affiliates (collectively known as "MSCG") observe the principles of personal data privacy protection and comply with the provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong) in adopting its policy and practices relating to the management of personal data. Accordingly, MSCG will treat all personal data as confidential information upon receipt. Furthermore, unless expressly stated or with prior consent, MSCG will not disclose such personal data to external third parties. For example, suppose personal data are provided by the User as directed by a web page in this MSCG website ("this Site"). In that case, the personal data privacy policy of the party giving such direction shall apply to the personal data so provided.

 

Information Collected by MSCG

MSCG may need to collect certain personal information before opening an account or providing any services to you. Therefore, you may provide such relevant information only if you choose to do so. However, MSCG reserves the right to refuse any account opening request or provide any service to you if you decide not to provide such relevant information required by MSCG.

 

Use Of Information

MSCG reserves the right to keep all your personal information during the accounting opening process and information obtained after having an account with us. Including all the information that we obtain from you directly or through a third party. Also, MSCG reserves the right to use your data for the following purposes:

 

(i)

The management of your account and to provide you with all securities-related services;

(ii)

To comply with MSCG' internal control and verification process;

(iii)

To conduct credit analysis and other analysis to evaluate your financial wellbeing and any other evaluations that may assist MSCG in analysing your credit and financial situation;

(iv)

To execute policies that are related to MSCG and to implement any charge or guarantee with MSCG being the beneficiaries of the said charge or guarantee;

(v)

As part of MSCG' business record;

(vi)

For purposes that relate to MSCG' business or securities trading; or

(vii)

To comply with the laws, government, or regulatory requirements, including any disclosure or notification requirements, of Hong Kong or any other jurisdiction

 

Moreover, MSCG has the discretion to decide on the period in which we shall retain your data.

 

Transfer of Information

MSCG reserves the right to provide your personal information to the following person(s) (whether the person(s) reside in Hong Kong or not)

 

(i)

MSCG;

(ii)

Service Providers of MSCG, its subsidiaries, associates, and affiliates, which includes administration, networking, computer, payment or securities clearing, nominee, custodian as well as any other agents, contractor, or third-party service providers of all other services;

(iii)

Any Person(s) or Agent(s) acting for MSCG to collect your personal information, or to transfer such information to any other person(s), or for any other persons(s) to collect information about you to facilitate any application or request for any convenience measures or services; Since the person(s) managing this information may not be living in Hong Kong, the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance may not constrain said person(s), and therefore their usage of such data may not be subject to the restrictions of the said Ordinance;

(iv)

Trustee(s) of any unit trust or any collective investment plan, registrar or custodian, or any insurance companies that work with MSCG to provide you with any services, or any central securities depository or registrar that holds securities on behalf of you;

(v)

Credit rating agencies and finance companies (in the event of default);

(vi)

Person(s) who deal with MSCG regarding the transfer of securities under your account that MSCG holds; or any person(s), nominee, custodian as well as any other agents that provide you with services related to the above;

(vii)

Any government or regulatory authorities required by law, regulations, court orders, or any person(s) appointed by any government or regulatory authorities require MSCG to disclose your personal information to such person(s).

 

Without prejudice to the provisions mentioned above, MSCG may direct all your personal information to any place outside of Hong Kong (whether it is for a person or persons outside of Hong Kong for processing, holding, or using such information). Moreover, MSCG may direct such information to any service providers of MSCG, its subsidiaries, associates, and affiliates.

 

Change and Amendment of Information

Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right to:

 

(i)

Review your personal information held by MSCG;

(ii)

Request for access and amendment of the above information that MSCG holds;

(iii)

Review MSCG' policy and practice on the treatment of personal information, and learn about the type of information that MSCG holds; and

(iv)

Learn about the standard personal information that MSCG will release to credit rating agencies or finance companies for your credit assessment purposes, as well as additional information that they may further release to the credit rating agencies or finance companies for information verification purposes

 

MSCG may charge a reasonable fee for any information processing request, and you shall have the right to review and amend your personal information held by MSCG. The Client should send requests for review and/or amendment to the address below:

 

MAXIMUM SUCCESS CAPITAL GROUP LIMITED

Address: 

16/F Kam Sang Building, 255-257 Des Voeux Road Central, Sheung Wan, Hong Kong

Telephone: 

(852) 2522 1900

Email: 

info@msgrouphk.com

Website: 

www.msgrouphk.com

 

Other Policy

To the extent permitted by law, MSCG does not assume any obligation of confidentiality on any information submitted to us through this website. Nothing in this notice should limit your right(s) under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.